LET OUR FAMILY
[…] Officers often employ field sobriety tests and other observational tactics to determine the level of driver impairment before arrest and blood testing.

Can You Be Charged With a DUI if You Possess a Medical Prescription for Marijuana?

The laws regarding marijuana DUIs in Washington apply equally to both recreational and medical marijuana users. The per se legal limit of 5 nanograms of THC per milliliter of blood, above which a driver is presumed to be impaired, is in effect under all circumstances. As outlined by state statute RCW 46.61.502, which addresses driving under the influence: “The fact that a person charged with a violation of this section is or has been entitled to use a drug under the laws of this state shall not constitute a defense against a charge of violating this section.”

What Are the Potential Consequences of a Marijuana DUI?

Individuals convicted of a marijuana DUI in Washington State face the same penalties as someone convicted of an alcohol DUI. Legal ramifications for a gross misdemeanor DUI may include: