LET OUR FAMILY
[…] Compromise of Misdemeanor

Washington state has a unique part of its legislature in that if a crime such as malicious mischief is mitigated by positive actions and payment of restitution to the victim, the charges may be lessened or dropped.

According to Washington State Legislature, when a defendant is prosecuted in a criminal action for a misdemeanor, for which the person injured by the act constituting the offense has a remedy by a civil action, the crime may be compromised.

RCW 10.22.020 goes on to say that “if the party injured appears in the court in which the cause is pending at any time before the final judgment therein, and acknowledge, in writing, that he or she has received satisfaction for the injury, the court may, in its discretion, on payment of the costs incurred, order all proceedings to be discontinued and the defendant to be discharged. The reasons for making the order must be set forth therein and entered in the minutes. Such order is a bar to another prosecution for the same offense.”

Each situation, of course, will be addressed on a case-by-case basis and, as stated above, will be at the discretion of the courts.

Can Compromise of a Misdemeanor Actually Work?

There are a few elements that need to be proven in order to have a fair chance at compromising a misdemeanor.